Social Services Board of Directors

Meeting Schedule

  • 3rd Monday of each month

Authority

Article 1, Section 108A-1

Staff Liaison

DSS Director 252-257-5000

Member
Position
Term
Commissioner Bertadean Baker
Appointed 2nd term
January 2015 to June16, July 2016 to June 30, 2019
Arconstar K. PowellBOC Appointee (1st Term)
November 2017 to June 30, 2020
William A. Kearney
Filled unexpired term of Brayboy
June 30, 2018
Betty O'Neal
State Appointee
July 2016 to June 30, 2019
Stella S. Rideout
State Appointee
January 2015 to June 30, 2018