Recreation Commission

Meeting Schedule

2nd Thursday of each month

Authority

Article 18, Chapter 160A

Members

Members are appointed for 3 year terms, expiring in February.

Member
Position
Term
Derek J.Alston
1st Term
July 1, 2017 to February 1, 2020
Calvin T. Boyd
1st Term
April 2015 to January 31, 2018
Franklin Fleming
Appointed (4th term)
January 2006 to February 2015, February 2015 to February 1, 2018
Virginia BroachAppointed (1st term)
December 2017 to January 31, 2020
Commissioner Jennifer Jordan-Pierce
Commissioner Rep (2nd term)
September 2014 to December 2016, January 2017 to December 31, 2018
Michael Martin
Appointed (4th term)
November 2005 to February 2015, February  2015 to February 1, 2018
Dr. S. Charmaine McKissik-Melton
Appointed (3rd Term) Soul City Rep
April 2009 to February 2015, February  2015 to February 1, 2018
Danielle Williams Petrin
Appointed (2nd term)
December 2012 to February 2016, February 2016 to January 31,2019
Simone G. TurnerAppointed (1st term)
December 2017 to January 31, 2020
Tyrone Simes
Appointed (1st term)
August 2015 to February 1, 2018